CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B89111

Ms. Ursula Ruland
Mulvis Inc.
500 Botello Road
Suite B
Goleta, CA 93117

RE: The tariff classification of wool pile fabric from Italy

Dear Ms. Ruland:

In your letter dated August 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two swatches of knitted pile fabric, which you state will be imported on rolls to be used to make mattress pads. The fabric appears to have been made by inserting fibers into the loops of the ground fabric during knitting. You state that the pile portion of this fabric is 100% wool and the ground portion is 100% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 6001.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted "long pile" fabrics; other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division